Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Mixed Dried Fruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sultanas (60%) (Sultanas, Vegetable Oil), Raisins (22%) (Raisins, Vegetable Oil), Currants (8%) (Currants, Vegetable Oil), Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Lemon Peel, Glucose Syrup, Sweetener (955), Acid Regulator (330)), Dried Apricots (4%) (Apricots, Rice Flour, Preservative (220) (Sulphites)), Diced Pineapple (2%) (Pineapple, Sugar, Preservative (223) (Sulphites), Acidity Regulator (330)).

Check Mixed Dried Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Packable, Pieces

Flavor
SweetFruityTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mixed Dried Fruit | Spoonful