Is MIXED FRUIT FLAVORS FRUIT SNACKS, MIXED FRUIT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

alpha tocopheryl acetate
vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit-flavored gummies deliver varied sweet-tart notes with a soft, chewy texture and smooth surface. Consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, school lunch additions, and party treats. Reviews often note bold artificial fruit flavor, bright colors, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional stickiness or overly sweet taste and consistent portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Juice From Concentrates (Grape, Peach, Pear And Pineapple), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Fruit Puree (Grape, Apple Strawberry And Raspberry), Gelatin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin A (Vitamin A Palmitate And Beta Carotene), Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5 And Sodium Citrate

Check MIXED FRUIT FLAVORS FRUIT SNACKS, MIXED FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MIXED FRUIT FLAVORS FRUIT SNACKS, MIXED FRUIT is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go