Is Mixed Fruit in Cherry Gel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cochineal extract
  • natural and artificial flavours

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Peaches, Pears, Apples, Carrageenan, Cochineal Extract (Colour), Locust Bean Gum, Fumaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Caramel Colour, Ascorbic Acid

Check Mixed Fruit in Cherry Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mixed Fruit in Cherry Gel is available at 3 retailers

FortinosReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad