Is Mixed Fruit in Cherry Gel Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- natural and artificial flavours
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Peaches, Pears, Apples, Carrageenan, Cochineal Extract (Colour), Locust Bean Gum, Fumaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Caramel Colour, Ascorbic Acid
Check Mixed Fruit in Cherry Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mixed Fruit in Cherry Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Where to buy
Mixed Fruit in Cherry Gel is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


