Is Mixed Nut Mooncake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial pineapple flavor
- modified food starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Winter Melon and Pineapple Filling (Winter Melon, Pineapple, Maltose, Sugar, Anhydrous Cream, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural and Artificial Pineapple Flavor, Preservative [Potassium Sorbate]), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Candied Winter Melon (Winter Melon, Sugar, Sodium Metabisulfite, Calcium Hydroxide), Watermelon Seeds, Almonds, Sesame, Kumquat Flavored Filling (Water, Maltose, Winter Melon Paste [Winter Melon, Sugar, Maltose, Salt], Sugar, Ultra-High Maltose Syrup, Ponkan Fruit Juice, Orange Peel Syrup [Diced Oranges. High Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite], Modified Food Starch, Thickeners [Pectin, Guar Bean Gum, Corn Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Konjac Powder, Calcium Lactate], Citric Acid, Artificial Orange Flavor, Preser - vative [Potassium Sorbate]). Margarine (Palm Oil, Water Emulsifiers (Fatty Acid Sorbitan Ester, Soy Lecithin, Fatty Acid Propylene Glycol Ester], Salt, Antioxidant (Mixed Concentrated Tocopherol]). Pumpkin Seeds Water Candied Pineapple (Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite), Raisins (Sunflower Oil Added), Peanut Oil, Walnuts, Glutinous Rice Flour, Sorbitol, Kumquat Cake (Kumquat Nagami Kumquat Sugar, Maltose, Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite, Calcium Chloride. Calcium Hydroxide), Soybean Oil Sesame Oil, Salt, Egg. Preservative (Sodium Propionate) Spices (Chinese Cinnamon Chinese Licorice), Potassium Carbonate Black Pepper, Pineapple Lemon Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid.
Check Mixed Nut Mooncake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mixed Nut Mooncake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

