Is Mixed Nut Mooncake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- anhydrous cream
anhydrous cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Winter Melon and Pineapple Filling (Winter Melon, Pineapple, Maltose, Sugar, Anhydrous Cream, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural and Artificial Pineapple Flavor, Preservative [Potassium Sorbate]), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Candied Winter Melon (Winter Melon, Sugar, Sodium Metabisulfite, Calcium Hydroxide), Watermelon Seeds, Almonds, Sesame, Kumquat Flavored Filling (Water, Maltose, Winter Melon Paste [Winter Melon, Sugar, Maltose, Salt], Sugar, Ultra-High Maltose Syrup, Ponkan Fruit Juice, Orange Peel Syrup [Diced Oranges. High Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite], Modified Food Starch, Thickeners [Pectin, Guar Bean Gum, Corn Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Konjac Powder, Calcium Lactate], Citric Acid, Artificial Orange Flavor, Preser - vative [Potassium Sorbate]). Margarine (Palm Oil, Water Emulsifiers (Fatty Acid Sorbitan Ester, Soy Lecithin, Fatty Acid Propylene Glycol Ester], Salt, Antioxidant (Mixed Concentrated Tocopherol]). Pumpkin Seeds Water Candied Pineapple (Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite), Raisins (Sunflower Oil Added), Peanut Oil, Walnuts, Glutinous Rice Flour, Sorbitol, Kumquat Cake (Kumquat Nagami Kumquat Sugar, Maltose, Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite, Calcium Chloride. Calcium Hydroxide), Soybean Oil Sesame Oil, Salt, Egg. Preservative (Sodium Propionate) Spices (Chinese Cinnamon Chinese Licorice), Potassium Carbonate Black Pepper, Pineapple Lemon Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid.
Check Mixed Nut Mooncake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mixed Nut Mooncake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

