Is Mixed Nut Mooncake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous cream
  • egg
  • pineapple lemon xanthan gum
  • fatty acid propylene glycol ester
  • fatty acid sorbitan ester
  • margarine
  • +4 more

anhydrous cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Winter Melon and Pineapple Filling (Winter Melon, Pineapple, Maltose, Sugar, Anhydrous Cream, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural and Artificial Pineapple Flavor, Preservative [Potassium Sorbate]), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Candied Winter Melon (Winter Melon, Sugar, Sodium Metabisulfite, Calcium Hydroxide), Watermelon Seeds, Almonds, Sesame, Kumquat Flavored Filling (Water, Maltose, Winter Melon Paste [Winter Melon, Sugar, Maltose, Salt], Sugar, Ultra-High Maltose Syrup, Ponkan Fruit Juice, Orange Peel Syrup [Diced Oranges. High Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite], Modified Food Starch, Thickeners [Pectin, Guar Bean Gum, Corn Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Konjac Powder, Calcium Lactate], Citric Acid, Artificial Orange Flavor, Preser - vative [Potassium Sorbate]). Margarine (Palm Oil, Water Emulsifiers (Fatty Acid Sorbitan Ester, Soy Lecithin, Fatty Acid Propylene Glycol Ester], Salt, Antioxidant (Mixed Concentrated Tocopherol]). Pumpkin Seeds Water Candied Pineapple (Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite), Raisins (Sunflower Oil Added), Peanut Oil, Walnuts, Glutinous Rice Flour, Sorbitol, Kumquat Cake (Kumquat Nagami Kumquat Sugar, Maltose, Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite, Calcium Chloride. Calcium Hydroxide), Soybean Oil Sesame Oil, Salt, Egg. Preservative (Sodium Propionate) Spices (Chinese Cinnamon Chinese Licorice), Potassium Carbonate Black Pepper, Pineapple Lemon Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid.

Check Mixed Nut Mooncake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.