Is Mixed Nut Mooncake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- fatty acid propylene glycol ester
- fatty acid sorbitan ester
- calcium lactate
- +2 more
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Winter Melon and Pineapple Filling (Winter Melon, Pineapple, Maltose, Sugar, Anhydrous Cream, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural and Artificial Pineapple Flavor, Preservative [Potassium Sorbate]), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Candied Winter Melon (Winter Melon, Sugar, Sodium Metabisulfite, Calcium Hydroxide), Watermelon Seeds, Almonds, Sesame, Kumquat Flavored Filling (Water, Maltose, Winter Melon Paste [Winter Melon, Sugar, Maltose, Salt], Sugar, Ultra-High Maltose Syrup, Ponkan Fruit Juice, Orange Peel Syrup [Diced Oranges. High Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite], Modified Food Starch, Thickeners [Pectin, Guar Bean Gum, Corn Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Konjac Powder, Calcium Lactate], Citric Acid, Artificial Orange Flavor, Preser - vative [Potassium Sorbate]). Margarine (Palm Oil, Water Emulsifiers (Fatty Acid Sorbitan Ester, Soy Lecithin, Fatty Acid Propylene Glycol Ester], Salt, Antioxidant (Mixed Concentrated Tocopherol]). Pumpkin Seeds Water Candied Pineapple (Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite), Raisins (Sunflower Oil Added), Peanut Oil, Walnuts, Glutinous Rice Flour, Sorbitol, Kumquat Cake (Kumquat Nagami Kumquat Sugar, Maltose, Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite, Calcium Chloride. Calcium Hydroxide), Soybean Oil Sesame Oil, Salt, Egg. Preservative (Sodium Propionate) Spices (Chinese Cinnamon Chinese Licorice), Potassium Carbonate Black Pepper, Pineapple Lemon Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid.
Check Mixed Nut Mooncake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mixed Nut Mooncake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

