Is Mixed Rice Crackers Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soybean wheat manufact in a facility that also produces sesame
- soy sauce
- oxidized starch
- starch glue
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, WATER, SALT), SUGAR, OXIDIZED STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SEAWEED, GLUCOSE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, STARCH GLUE, CARAMEL COLOR (AMMONIA), CHILI POWDER CONTAINS SOYBEAN WHEAT MANUFACT IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PRODUCES SESAME, TREE NUTS, PEAN MILK FISH, AND SHELLFISH. % Daily Value* 0% 0% 0% Item No. FT1010 12% Net Wt. 8oz. (227g) 9% 0% 1% "WARNING: THIS PACKAGE CONTAINS A BAG OF DESICCANT. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN 0% 0%
Check Mixed Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mixed Rice Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

