Is Mixmi Alive & Active Totally Vanilla Premium Frozen Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- acidophilus
- natural flavors
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cultured Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soluble Corn Fiber (dietary Fiber), Natural Flavors, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Live Active Cultures Including S. Thermophilus. L. Bulgaricus, L. Lactis, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, And Bifidobacterium Lactis Bb-12. Contains: Milk.
Check Mixmi Alive & Active Totally Vanilla Premium Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mixmi Alive & Active Totally Vanilla Premium Frozen Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


