Is Mix't Sweet Summer Crunch, Sweet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNELAND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS(SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)), PAPAYA (PAPAYA, SUGAR, SULFUR DIOXIDE, COLOR), PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID). CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (CASHEWS), SOY AND MILK.

Check Mix't Sweet Summer Crunch, Sweet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping