Is Miyasaka Miso Soup, Bean Curd, 6.21 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Paste, Water, Alcohol To Preserve Freshness, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Bonitoextract, Disodium Inosinate, Garnish Packet: Fried Bean Curd (Soybean,soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Vitamin E,magnesium Chloride), Seaweed, Green Onion, Bonito Extract Granule (Glucose, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt , Bonito Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate,disodium Succinate), Contains:soybean, Fish Manufactured By Miyasaka Jozo Co, Ltd, 2-4-5, Nogata, Nakano-w, Tokyo 165-0027 Japan Product Of Japan Caution : Vvhen You Handie Boiling Water
Check Miyasaka Miso Soup, Bean Curd, 6.21 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miyasaka Miso Soup, Bean Curd, 6.21 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 5.3 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Amy's Organic Split Pea Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, 14.1-Ounce
Where to buy
Miyasaka Miso Soup, Bean Curd, 6.21 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


