Is Miyasaka Miso Soup, Bean Curd, 6.21 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito extract granule
- bonito powder
- disodium inosinate
bonito extract granule
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Paste, Water, Alcohol To Preserve Freshness, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Bonitoextract, Disodium Inosinate, Garnish Packet: Fried Bean Curd (Soybean,soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Vitamin E,magnesium Chloride), Seaweed, Green Onion, Bonito Extract Granule (Glucose, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt , Bonito Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate,disodium Succinate), Contains:soybean, Fish Manufactured By Miyasaka Jozo Co, Ltd, 2-4-5, Nogata, Nakano-w, Tokyo 165-0027 Japan Product Of Japan Caution : Vvhen You Handie Boiling Water
Check Miyasaka Miso Soup, Bean Curd, 6.21 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miyasaka Miso Soup, Bean Curd, 6.21 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 5.3 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Amy's Organic Split Pea Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, 14.1-Ounce
Where to buy
Miyasaka Miso Soup, Bean Curd, 6.21 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


