Is Miyasaka Miso Soup, Bean Curd, 6.21 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bonito powder
  • bonito extract granule
  • magnesium chloride
  • disodium inosinate

bonito powder

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Paste, Water, Alcohol To Preserve Freshness, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Bonitoextract, Disodium Inosinate, Garnish Packet: Fried Bean Curd (Soybean,soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Vitamin E,magnesium Chloride), Seaweed, Green Onion, Bonito Extract Granule (Glucose, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt , Bonito Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate,disodium Succinate), Contains:soybean, Fish Manufactured By Miyasaka Jozo Co, Ltd, 2-4-5, Nogata, Nakano-w, Tokyo 165-0027 Japan Product Of Japan Caution : Vvhen You Handie Boiling Water

Check Miyasaka Miso Soup, Bean Curd, 6.21 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Miyasaka Miso Soup, Bean Curd, 6.21 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunch