Is Miyoko's Allergen-Friendly Vegan Cheddar Cheese Sticks - 4.5oz/6ct Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic yeast extract
- organic oats
- organic chickpea miso
organic yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Oats, Organic Chickpeas, Organic Chickpea Miso [Organic Rice Koji (Organic Rice, Koji Culture), Organic Chickpeas, Sea Salt, Water, Nutritional Yeast, Organic Sunflower Seed Butter, Green Tea Extract), Faba Bean Protein, Potato Starch, Organic Tapioca Starch, Filtered Water, Organic Pineapple, Organic Hemp Seed Butter, Sea Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Mushroom Extract, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Annatto (Color), Cultures.
Check Miyoko's Allergen-Friendly Vegan Cheddar Cheese Sticks - 4.5oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miyoko's Allergen-Friendly Vegan Cheddar Cheese Sticks - 4.5oz/6ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Miyoko's Allergen-Friendly Vegan Cheddar Cheese Sticks - 4.5oz/6ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Stick


