Is Miyokos Cheese Wheel Semi Soft Double Cream Classic Chive - 6.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic rice miso

organic rice miso

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CASHEW MILK (ORGANIC CASHEWS, FILTERED WATER), ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC CHIVES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC RICE MISO (ORGANIC RICE, WATER, SEA SALT, ALCOHOL, KOJI CULTURE), NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CULTURES.

Check Miyokos Cheese Wheel Semi Soft Double Cream Classic Chive - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miyokos Cheese Wheel Semi Soft Double Cream Classic Chive - 6.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyUmamiSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking