Is Miyoko's Creamery Plant Milk Cheese Spread Classic Chive Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • rice miso

rice miso

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEW MILK (CASHEWS, FILTERED WATER), SUNFLOWER OIL, COCONUT OIL, CHIVES, SEA SALT, RICE MISO (RICE, WATER, SALT, ALCOHOL, KOJI CULTURE), NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CULTURES. ORGANIC. CONTAINS: CASHEWS.

Check Miyoko's Creamery Plant Milk Cheese Spread Classic Chive against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingMeal Prep