Is Miyoko's Creamery Sundried Tomato Plant Milk Cheese Spread, Sundried Tomato Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • rice miso

rice miso

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEW MILK* (CASHEWS*, FILTERED WATER), SUNFLOWER OIL*, COCONUT OIL *, DRIED TOMATOES* SEA SALT, RICE MISO* (RICE*, WATER, SALT, ALCOHOL, KOJI CULTURE), NUTRITIONAL YEAST, GARLIC GRANULES* CULTURES.

Check Miyoko's Creamery Sundried Tomato Plant Milk Cheese Spread, Sundried Tomato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing