Is Miyoko's Vegan Cheers to Cheddah Roadhouse Cheese Spread - 8oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic rice miso

organic rice miso

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy cheddar style flavor with a bold savory profile. Smooth, spreadable texture that firms slightly when chilled yet melts when warmed. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, grilled cheese and boards. Reviewers cite a rich, savory taste and versatile use, with notes about tanginess, oiliness and occasional strong aroma reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cashews, Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Rice Miso (Organic Rice, Water, Salt, Alcohol, Koji Culture), Contains Less Than 2% Of Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, Vegetable Juice For Color, Organic Yeast Extract, Cultures, Natural Flavors

Check Miyoko's Vegan Cheers to Cheddah Roadhouse Cheese Spread - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miyoko's Vegan Cheers to Cheddah Roadhouse Cheese Spread - 8oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing