Is M&M Food Market Chicken Pad Thai Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish sauce
  • anchovy
  • cooked seasoned chicken breast fillet

fish sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice Noodles (rice, Water). Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast Fillet, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Shallots, Garlic, Green Onions, Fish Sauce (anchovy, Salt, Sugar), Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Green Onions, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Lime Juice Concentrate, Coriander, Crushed Chilies, Spice Extracts. Contains Tree Nuts.

Check M&M Food Market Chicken Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go