Is M&M Food Market Chicken Quesadillas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavour

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spices And Herbs (including Dill Seed), Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Natural Flavour (including Pickle), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Turmeric Extractives, Calcium Stearate, Calcium Silicate.

Check M&M Food Market Chicken Quesadillas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go