Is M&M Food Market Chicken Swiss Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein product

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Soy Protein Product, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum. Stuffing (processed Swiss Cheese [milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Modified Milk Ingredients], Modified Milk Ingredients, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Natamycin, Smoke Ham [pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite], Water, Soy Protein Product, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite).

Check M&M Food Market Chicken Swiss against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamySoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch