Is M&M Food Market Chicken Swiss Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smoke ham
- pork
- milk
- modified milk
- processed swiss cheese
- chicken
- microbial enzyme
- dextrose
- riboflavin
smoke ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Soy Protein Product, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum. Stuffing (processed Swiss Cheese [milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Modified Milk Ingredients], Modified Milk Ingredients, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Natamycin, Smoke Ham [pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite], Water, Soy Protein Product, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite).
Check M&M Food Market Chicken Swiss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M Food Market Chicken Swiss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


