Is M&M Food Market Chocolate Chip Cookie Ice Cream Sandwiches Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh cream
  • milk
  • fresh milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • gluten-free flour mix

fresh cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream: Fresh Milk And/or Fresh Cream, Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose), Milk Ingredients, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Chocolate Chip Cookies: Gluten-free Flour Mix (rice Flour, Soy Flour, Cassava Starch, Xanthan Gum), Brown Sugar, Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Milled Flaxseed, Natural Flavour, Baking Soda. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check M&M Food Market Chocolate Chip Cookie Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go