Is M&M Food Market Chocolate Chip Cookie Ice Cream Sandwiches Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream: Fresh Milk And/or Fresh Cream, Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose), Milk Ingredients, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Chocolate Chip Cookies: Gluten-free Flour Mix (rice Flour, Soy Flour, Cassava Starch, Xanthan Gum), Brown Sugar, Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Milled Flaxseed, Natural Flavour, Baking Soda. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check M&M Food Market Chocolate Chip Cookie Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go