Is M&M Food Market Honey Dill Pickle Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • frozen yolk
  • honey
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Honey), Soybean Oil, Water, White Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Frozen Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Dehydrated Dill Weed, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Spices, Dill Pickle Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains Egg and Mustard.

Check M&M Food Market Honey Dill Pickle Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
HoneySweetHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep