Is M&M Food Market Sesame Japchae Noodles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Sweet Potato Noodles, Water, Shiitake Mushrooms, Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Spinach, Onions, Pre-cooked Scrambled Eggs (liquid Whole Egg, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extract, Citric Acid), Sugars (brown Sugar), Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Modified Corn Starch, Green Onions, Sesame Oil, Sesame Seeds, Garlic Puree (garlic, Water), Canola Oil, Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Seasoning, Spices. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Sesame.

Check M&M Food Market Sesame Japchae Noodles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Lunch