Is M&M Pralines and Cream Cheesecake Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sour cream
- carrageenan
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- dextrose
- sorbitan monostearate
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Chocolate Coating (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Cocoa, Milk Ingredients, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Liquid Whole Egg, Caramel (sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Milk Ingredients, Palm Oil, Sodium Alginate, Cellulose, Salt, Monoglycerides, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda), Sour Cream (cream, Milk, Bacterial Culture, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Microbial Enzymes), Palm Oil Shortening, Pecans. Topping: Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Milk Ingredients), Modified Corn Starch, Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin. Contains Egg, Soy, Treenuts, Milk.
Check M&M Pralines and Cream Cheesecake Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M Pralines and Cream Cheesecake Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Piece


