Is M&M's Caramel Lactose Free?

Description
Small, colorful pieces offer a sweet, buttery center with a contrasting crisp outer shell and a smooth melt-in-mouth experience; commonly eaten as a snack, shared in party bowls, sprinkled on desserts, or used in baking. Customer reviews often mention satisfying flavor and texture, occasional melting or inconsistent filling distribution issues.
Why it's not lactose free
- cornstarch, lactose, dextrin, salt, colors
- milk
- lactose
- skim milk
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
cornstarch, lactose, dextrin, salt, colors
Dietitian noteYou've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, colorful pieces offer a sweet, buttery center with a contrasting crisp outer shell and a smooth melt-in-mouth experience; commonly eaten as a snack, shared in party bowls, sprinkled on desserts, or used in baking. Customer reviews often mention satisfying flavor and texture, occasional melting or inconsistent filling distribution issues.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM OILS), SKIM MILK, MILKFAT; LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH, LACTOSE, DEXTRIN, SALT, COLORS (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE & JAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA. ALLERGY INFORMATION: CONTAINS MILK AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS. DISTRIBUTED BY MARS WRIGLEY CONFECTIONERY US, LLC HACKETTSTOWN, NJ 07840-1503 USA. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS.
Check M&M's Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
Where to buy
M&M's Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


