Is M&M'S CHOCOLATE CANDIES GOURMET COOKIES, M&M'S CHOCOLATE CANDIES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- artificial flavor and natural flavors
- dextrin
- coloring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2]. CARNAUBA WAY, GUM ACACIA), MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES [MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS)], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR (BEET SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), SUGAR, EGG WHITES, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), FRUCTOSE, INVERT SYRUP, WATER, BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR. SALT.
Check M&M'S CHOCOLATE CANDIES GOURMET COOKIES, M&M'S CHOCOLATE CANDIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M'S CHOCOLATE CANDIES GOURMET COOKIES, M&M'S CHOCOLATE CANDIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M'S CHOCOLATE CANDIES GOURMET COOKIES, M&M'S CHOCOLATE CANDIES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Whole


