Is M&M's Chocolate Candies Minis Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Mini chocolate-coated confections deliver a thin, crisp shell, smooth chocolate layer and creamy, nutty center. Consumers commonly eat them as a snack, in baking, or as toppings for desserts and trail mixes. Reviews often mention consistent bite-size portions, pleasant textural contrast, and convenience for sharing or portioning, and portability benefits.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- cornstarch, dextrose, natural flavor, corn syrup, dextrin, salt, colors
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini chocolate-coated confections deliver a thin, crisp shell, smooth chocolate layer and creamy, nutty center. Consumers commonly eat them as a snack, in baking, or as toppings for desserts and trail mixes. Reviews often mention consistent bite-size portions, pleasant textural contrast, and convenience for sharing or portioning, and portability benefits.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK, LACTOSE, PEANUTS, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND SUNFLOWER OILS) AND/OR HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, SALT, COLORS (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, PROPYL GALLATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, GUM ACACIA. ALLERGY INFORMATION: CONTAINS PEANUTS, MILK, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.
Check M&M's Chocolate Candies Minis Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Chocolate Candies Minis Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Chocolate Candies Minis Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


