Is M&M's Chocolate Candies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (includes Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Peanuts.

Check M&M's Chocolate Candies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping