Is M&M's Chocolate Ice Cream Cookie Sandwiches Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- skim milk
- milkfat
- lactose
- cream
- milk chocolate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- margarine
- +6 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Ice Cream: Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate.Cookie: Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folate), Sugar, M&M's Brand Minis Milk Chocolate Candies [Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Sugar, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax], Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Margarine [Palm Oil, Warter, Soybean Oil, Salt, Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate], Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Molasses, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate
Check M&M's Chocolate Ice Cream Cookie Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Chocolate Ice Cream Cookie Sandwiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
M&M's Chocolate Ice Cream Cookie Sandwiches is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


