Is M&m's Chocolate Peanut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate 46

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The M&M's Peanut Chocolate Medium Bag (180g) is a convenient candy option for on-the-go snacking. People have reported that the candy arrives fresh and contains a generous amount of M&M's. According to reviews, the M&M's in this bag are highly regarded for their great taste. With its portable size and positive feedback, this product offers a satisfying and flavorful treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 46% (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Peanuts, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour), Sugar, Peanuts 23%, Starch (Sources include Wheat), Glucose Syrup (Sources include Vegetable Gum (414), Colours (171, 129, 110, 102, 133), Thickener (Dextrin), Glazing Agent (903).

Check M&m's Chocolate Peanut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&m's Chocolate Peanut is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking