Is M&M'S Cookies & Scream Chocolate Halloween Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carnaud wax
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • natural flavor

carnaud wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (includes Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Carnaud Wax, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Gum Acacia. Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheats

Check M&M'S Cookies & Scream Chocolate Halloween Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go