Is M&M's, Crispy Chocolate Candy, 1.35 Ounce, 24 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- artificial and natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt, Dextrose, Mixed Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness), Less Than 2% - Cornstarch, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake), Gum Acacia
Check M&M's, Crispy Chocolate Candy, 1.35 Ounce, 24 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's, Crispy Chocolate Candy, 1.35 Ounce, 24 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Where to buy
M&M's, Crispy Chocolate Candy, 1.35 Ounce, 24 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


