Is M&M's Crispy Milk Chocolate Bites Pouch Bag 107g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy candy provides a crisp shell and airy center with sweet, toasted notes; commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over ice cream or desserts, or mixed into trail mixes and baked goods. Reviewers commonly praise the satisfying crunch and versatility, while occasionally reporting packaging, shelf-life, or breakage concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour (9.2%), Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Kernel Fat, Palm Fat, Starch, Whey Permeate (MILK), MILK Fat, Glucose Syrup, Shea Fat, BARLEY Malt Extract, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Salt, Dextrin, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Dextrose, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Colours (E100, Carmine, E133, E160A, E160E, E170), Flavouring, Palm Kernel Oil. (May Contain: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.

Check M&M's Crispy Milk Chocolate Bites Pouch Bag 107g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M's Crispy Milk Chocolate Bites Pouch Bag 107g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go