Is M&M's Crispy Milk Chocolate Bites Pouch Bag 107g Gluten Free?

Description
Light, crunchy candy provides a crisp shell and airy center with sweet, toasted notes; commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over ice cream or desserts, or mixed into trail mixes and baked goods. Reviewers commonly praise the satisfying crunch and versatility, while occasionally reporting packaging, shelf-life, or breakage concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
- starch
- dextrin
- flavouring
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crunchy candy provides a crisp shell and airy center with sweet, toasted notes; commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over ice cream or desserts, or mixed into trail mixes and baked goods. Reviewers commonly praise the satisfying crunch and versatility, while occasionally reporting packaging, shelf-life, or breakage concerns.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour (9.2%), Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Kernel Fat, Palm Fat, Starch, Whey Permeate (MILK), MILK Fat, Glucose Syrup, Shea Fat, BARLEY Malt Extract, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Salt, Dextrin, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Dextrose, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Colours (E100, Carmine, E133, E160A, E160E, E170), Flavouring, Palm Kernel Oil. (May Contain: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.
Check M&M's Crispy Milk Chocolate Bites Pouch Bag 107g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Crispy Milk Chocolate Bites Pouch Bag 107g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Where to buy
M&M's Crispy Milk Chocolate Bites Pouch Bag 107g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


