Is M&M's Crunchy Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • butter
  • lactose cocoa butter
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk'chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk'chocolate, With A Caramel Center, In A Sugarshell, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Lactose Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Butter (From Milk), Starch, Sheakernel Oil, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Oil, Palm Fal Shea Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471), Stabiliser Gum Arabic Colours E100, E133, E160a, E160e, E162, E171 E172, Salt Dextrin, Flavourings, Raising Agent (E500), Peanuts, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Vailla Extract, (May Contain: Hazeinut), Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check M&M's Crunchy Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing