Is M&M's Crunchy Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e160a
- e471
e160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk'chocolate, With A Caramel Center, In A Sugarshell, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Lactose Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Butter (From Milk), Starch, Sheakernel Oil, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Oil, Palm Fal Shea Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471), Stabiliser Gum Arabic Colours E100, E133, E160a, E160e, E162, E171 E172, Salt Dextrin, Flavourings, Raising Agent (E500), Peanuts, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Vailla Extract, (May Contain: Hazeinut), Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum
Check M&M's Crunchy Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Crunchy Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


