Is M&Ms Crunchy Mint Flavor Vote Winner Sharing Size 8 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • less than 2% - cornstarch, dextrin, corn syrup, coloring
  • dextrin
  • coloring
  • +1 more

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

artificial and natural flavors
less than 2% - cornstarch, dextrin, corn syrup, coloring
dextrin

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Cocoa Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Dextrose, Mixed Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness), Less Than 2% - Cornstarch, Dextrin, Corn Syrup, Coloring (Includes Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Natural Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia

Check M&Ms Crunchy Mint Flavor Vote Winner Sharing Size 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&Ms Crunchy Mint Flavor Vote Winner Sharing Size 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping