Is M&M's Dark Chocolate Sharing Size Chocolate Candies Pouch - 10.1oz Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, bittersweet chocolate flavor with a crisp shell and smooth interior, commonly eaten as a snack, party share, or baking topping. Reviewers note deeper cocoa taste and firmer texture than milk variants, praise sharing pouch convenience, and report mixed opinions on sweetness balance and occasional melting or breakage during shipping.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
- skim milk
- chocolate
- semisweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet chocolate flavor with a crisp shell and smooth interior, commonly eaten as a snack, party share, or baking topping. Reviewers note deeper cocoa taste and firmer texture than milk variants, praise sharing pouch convenience, and report mixed opinions on sweetness balance and occasional melting or breakage during shipping.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavors, Salt), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 2% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake), Gum Acacia, Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanuts
Check M&M's Dark Chocolate Sharing Size Chocolate Candies Pouch - 10.1oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Dark Chocolate Sharing Size Chocolate Candies Pouch - 10.1oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
M&M's Dark Chocolate Sharing Size Chocolate Candies Pouch - 10.1oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


