Is M&M's Double Chocolate Cookies 144g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e160a
  • calcium carbonate

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), M&m's (R), Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Lactose (From Milk), Cocoa Butter, Starch, Palm Fat, Glucose Syrup, Shea Fat, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Water, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Colours (E171, E162, E160a, E100, E172, E160e, E133), Dextrin, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract, Flavouring), Sugar, Palm Oil, Butter Oil (From Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Whey Or Whey Permeate (From Milk), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavouring

Check M&M's Double Chocolate Cookies 144g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&M's Double Chocolate Cookies 144g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleDeebee

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDipping