Is M&M'S Fudge Brownie Sharing Size Chocolate Candy, 9.05 oz. Stand Up Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • less than 1% - milkfat, lactose, dextrin, salt, coloring
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

less than 1% - milkfat, lactose, dextrin, salt, coloring

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small candy pieces pair a crisp shell with a soft, fudgy center, offering a contrast of crunchy exterior and chewy interior. Commonly used for casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, and dessert toppings; reviewers mention rich chocolate notes and convenient resealable packaging, while some note occasional uneven filling or high sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Milkfat, Lactose, Dextrin, Salt, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavor, Chocolate, Gum Acacia.

Check M&M'S Fudge Brownie Sharing Size Chocolate Candy, 9.05 oz. Stand Up Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&M'S Fudge Brownie Sharing Size Chocolate Candy, 9.05 oz. Stand Up Bag is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerCvsIGAWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go