Is M&M'S, Holiday Peanut Butter Chocolate Christmas Candy Bag, 10 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Festively colored candy offers a creamy center contrasted by a crisp, candy-coated shell; flavor is sweet and smooth with a melt-in-mouth finish. Commonly used for snacking, holiday bowls, baking, and gift-giving. Reviews note consistent taste and festive appearance, with occasional packaging or melting complaints, and suitable for sharing at gatherings.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Festively colored candy offers a creamy center contrasted by a crisp, candy-coated shell; flavor is sweet and smooth with a melt-in-mouth finish. Commonly used for snacking, holiday bowls, baking, and gift-giving. Reviews note consistent taste and festive appearance, with occasional packaging or melting complaints, and suitable for sharing at gatherings.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Sugar, Peanut Butter (Partially Defatted Peanuts, Palm Oil), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Salt, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Propyl Gallate To Maintain Freshness, Gum Acacia
Check M&M'S, Holiday Peanut Butter Chocolate Christmas Candy Bag, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M'S, Holiday Peanut Butter Chocolate Christmas Candy Bag, 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M'S, Holiday Peanut Butter Chocolate Christmas Candy Bag, 10 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


