Is M&M's Holiday Peanut Milk Chocolate Christmas Candy Box - 3.1oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- skim milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium , Iron , Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Skim Milk , Lactose , Milkfat , Peanuts , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Artificial Flavors ) , Sugar , Peanuts , Cornstarch , Less than 1% : Corn Syrup , Dextrin , Coloring ( Includes Red 40 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Red 40 Lake , Yellow 5 Lake , Blue 1 Lake , Yellow 6 , Yellow 6 Lake , Blue 2 Lake , Blue 2 ) , Gum Acacia .
Check M&M's Holiday Peanut Milk Chocolate Christmas Candy Box - 3.1oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Holiday Peanut Milk Chocolate Christmas Candy Box - 3.1oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Holiday Peanut Milk Chocolate Christmas Candy Box - 3.1oz Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


