Is M&m's Lemon Meringue Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cornstarch, corn syrup, dextrin, natural flavor, carnauba wax, colors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • white chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Dextrose), Mixed Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness), Less Than 2% Of: Cornstarch, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Natural Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Colors (includes Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 2, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1), Gum Acacia. Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts and Wheat.

Check M&m's Lemon Meringue Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? M&m's Lemon Meringue Pie | Spoonful