Is M&M's Milk Chocolate Candy, Full Size - 1.69 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A single pouch contains colorful pieces offering sweet milk chocolate flavor with a crisp outer shell that yields to a smooth, melt in the mouth center. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, movie or lunchbox treat, baking mix in, or topping; reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient portability, and satisfying crunch

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2), Gum Acacia, Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Peanuts

Check M&M's Milk Chocolate Candy, Full Size - 1.69 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M's Milk Chocolate Candy, Full Size - 1.69 oz Bag is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go