Is M&M's Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag 380g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • contain milk chocolate 68
  • milk chocolate 68
  • bite size pieces of milk chocolate coated in a thi n crisp shell

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, candy-coated pieces deliver a sweet chocolate flavor with a firm, candy-shell snap and a smooth center. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, baking decorations, and trail mixes. Reviewers frequently cite reliable flavor and convenience; occasional reports mention packaging damage, melting in transit, or preference for larger portions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bite Size Pieces of Milk Chocolate Coated in a Thi n Crisp Shell. M&MS Contain Milk Chocolate 68%. In gredients: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, MILK Solids, Cocoa B utter, Vegetable Fat, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Gum (414), Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin), Colours (171, 1 2

Check M&M's Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&M's Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag 380g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBakingTopping