Is M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, candy-coated pieces offer a crunchy shell and smooth, creamy center, delivering a familiar sweet flavor and melt-in-mouth texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as baking mix-ins, party bowl candy, or snack packs. Reviewers cite consistent taste and convenience, noting occasional packaging, portion, and color inconsistencies across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar; Less Than 2% Of: Colors (includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax. Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts.

Check M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go